Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Brazee Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Benj. & Elizabeth Brusie (and variations)Copake, New York
Posted by: Elizabeth Uryga (ID *****4850) Date: April 04, 2003 at 19:01:56
In Reply to: Re: Benj. & Elizabeth Brusie (and variations)Copake, New York by R. Harmon of 427

I have nothing documented except Elizabeth's death/age at death. At this point I am assuming Calvin is a son. I am assuming the Benjamins on the gravestone are husband and son. The reason I had ? by the "H" is that it was difficult to read the stone. It could be an "F". Parts of it were easy, other parts were rather faded. I'd like to study it again. I may get a chance this fall. Morehouse - Pluma Brusie married Daniel Morehouse Johns, son of Polly (Mary) Morehouse and Silas Johns. Polly's father was Joseph Morehouse - his wife was Elinor Bixby. They lived in Hillsdale, a stones throw from Copake. I don't have any names other than the children of Pluma and Daniel: Julia Ann Adelaide who married Russell Decker, Joseph Morehouse who married Jennie Dean, Elizabeth Ellenor who married Charles Cornell, Sarah Amelia who married Judson Wiley Martin Wagener who married Charlotte Bassett, and possibly a child Mary Hudson. I have no idea where I found that last name as it was in my notes of some 30-35 years ago and I have not seen it again since.

On a Columbia County history site, I found info re "Copake Flats" stating "among the earliest settlers were Francis Brusie, Nicholas Brusie, Cornelius Brusie, Wilhelmus Viele, and a family of Millers" Of course, those Brusie given names appear in several different generations. I have the 1880 census you spoke of re Calvin. Northeast is not that far away from Copake. I believe there were also Brusies in Ancram, not to mention Livingston and Germantown. But my understanding was that my Brusie family had been in Copake a good long time. I do have a picture of Pluma Brusie in her later years along with her daughter Julia (my relative) and a son of Julia's with his wife and baby.

In my first note I mentioned Calvin's daughter, Elizabeth, as being age 12. However, the 1880 census, 30 years later, shows Elizabeth age 25. Doesn't match. I will check both census pages again and see if there is an error in transcription.

Sorry I can't come up with more BRUSIE information. I had concentrated on the Decker/Johns/Morehouse/Bixy for so long, but had not found much on Brusie so it sort of sat on the sideline. Was your mother from the Copake/Hillsdale area?

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network