Posted By:Maxine Johnson
Email:
Subject:Re: STRETFORD nr Manchester, LANCS UK
Post Date:February 28, 2008 at 23:02:16
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/hampson/messages/370.html
Forum:Hampson Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/hampson/

Hi Chris,

Please say hello to your mother and thank her for the information that she has provided. It all helps! By the way, I'm in Australia and this is where Minnie emigrated to but I'll get to that a little later.

Photos of the Hampson family, YES PLEASE!!!! I only have 3-4 photos - I would be very keen to see any that you may have (so would my mother!). It is possible I may already have one that you are referring to, but I can't be sure until I see it, so send them to me at your leisure. Thank you in advance.

At the moment I'm sticking to my maternal line - one day I'll start attacking the other side of the family but for now I'm kept quite busy with the Hampsons and Darbyshires.

The IGI has the marriage of Jonathan Hampson to Catherine Hulme in 1833 but her surname is misleading. Catherine was a widow and previously married John Hulme in 1829, John and son William died in Stretford in 1831. Catherine's son, John Hulme, survived and is to be found with Catherine & Jonathan Hampson in their housefold at the time of the 1841 & 1851 Census. From memory, 1 census incorrectly has his surname as Hampson. Catherine's maiden surname was Brundritt (probably Brundrett).

I have a marriage for Florence Hampson (22yrs) to Arthur Howard Moon (37yrs) on 15 October 1917 at St Matthew Stretford. Both had not previously married. Her address is 46 Pinnington Lane Stretford (address of James & Mary Derbyshire) and he at 6 Pinnington Lane. His rank/profession was Private in Royal Canadian Regt. Witnesses were - James Derbyshire (maternal uncle), Minnie Hampson & James Hampson. I suspect that they migrated to the USA.

Your comment that Minnie went to the USA with Florrie is interesting. After 1917 the next time I find Minnie is an application form dated 1923 for migration to Australia. Her occupation - manageress Ladies & Gents Outfitting at James Harrop & Sons Ltd, 1139 & 31 Chester Rd Stretford. I understand that she did not have her full fare to Australia and supplemented her fare by singing. Apparently she had quite a good voice - I did not inherit that tendency!. Minnie arrived in Australia in January 1924 and worked at Brisbane Hospital Queensland as a nurses aide. Married in 1926 to George Frederick Vaun (born in Essex, England)and resided at a sugar cane farm in El Arish nr Innisfail, QLD Australia. Moved south to New South Wales a few years later. I'm aware of 3 children, 1 boy (eldest) and 2 daughters, I'm descended from the elder of the 2 daughters. Both daughters are alive. Minnie died in 1957 of a stroke and buried at Prospect NSW Australia.

Minnie's husband, George Frederick Vaun, joined the Canadian Expeditionary Forces during WWI and perhaps through Arthur Moon & Florrie, Minnie met her future husband??? Only guessing, I do not know where they met - I previously presumed in QLD Australia but I could be wrong. My mother does not know.

Do you have any information or stories about siblings of our grandmothers?

I've found a picture of Minnie taken in the mid 1920s which I have sent to your other email address at AOL.

regards
Maxine